29 october, Sunday
9:00-10:40 Chairperson: Miguel Miranda
9:00 – 10:00 Gary B. Schuster
Georgia Tech, Atlanta , USA
“Long-distance electron transfer in DNA: reaction and mechanism”
10:00 – 10:40 Jean Cadet, Thierry Douki, Didier Gasparutto, Jean-Luc Ravanat
CEA, Grenoble , France
"Oxidatively generated damage to DNA: from model compounds to the cell”
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:10 Chairperson: Thanasis Gimisis
11:00 – 12:00 Tetsuro Majima
Osaka University , Japan
“Charge transport in DNA”
12:00 – 12:40 Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu
Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Bologna, Italy
“Tautomerism in the guanyl radical”
12:40 – 13:10 Panagiotis Kaloudis
Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Bologna, Italy
“One electron reduction of nucleosides”
13:10 – 17:00 FREE TIME
17:00-18:40 Chairperson: Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu
17:00 – 18:00 Nicholas Geacintov, Vladimir Shafirovich
New York University , USA
“Electron transfer, free radicals, and oxidative DNA damage”
18:00 – 18:40 Thanasis Gimisis, Crina Cismas, Antonio Salgado
National Kapodistrian University of Athens , Greece
“Structure determination of DNA lesions through independent synthesis and protein crystallography”
18:40 – 18:50 Pause
18:50-19:50 Chairperson: Antonio Salgado
18:50 – 19:20 Raul Perez Ruiz, Panagiotis Kaloudis, Thanasis Gimisis
National Kapodistrian University of Athens , Greece
“Generation of 8-oxodGuo radicals from photolabile precursors”
19:20 – 19:50 Cecilia Paris, Noureddine Belmadoui.
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia , Spain
“Photooxidation of the adenine base in dAdo-ketoprofen dyads: Photoproduct and transient spectroscopy studies.”
30 October, Monday
9:00-10:40 Chairperson: Suzana Encinas Perea
9:00 – 10:00 Hiroshi Sugiyama
Kyoto University , Japan
“Probing electron transfer process using 5-bromouracil-containing DNA”
10:00 – 10:40 Miguel Miranda, Virginie Lhiaubet-Vallet
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia , Spain
“Photosensitized thymine damage in DNA”
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Chairperson: Crina Cismas
11:00 – 11:40 Aaron Alt, Thomas Carell
Ludwig-Maximilians- Universitat Munchen , Germany
“DNA repair at atomic resolution”
11:40 – 12:10 Antonio Manetto, Dimitris Georganakis, Thanasis Gimisis, Leondios Leondiadis, Thomas Carell, Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu.
Ludwig-Maximilians- Universitat Munchen , Germany
“Independent generation of C5'-nucleosidyl radicals in thymidine and 2'-deoxyguanosine”
12:10 – 12:40 Jerome Trzcionka
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia , Spain
“Double role of a carprofen derivative as DNA photosensitizer: thymine dimerization and model oxetane cycloreversion”
12:40 – 13:00 Noureddine Belmadoui, Peggy Regulus, Jean-Luc Ravanat, Didier Gasparutto, Jean Cadet.
CEA, Grenoble , France
“New clustered DNA lesions”
13:30 EXCURSION
31 October, Tuesday
9:00-10:40 Chairperson: Jean Cadet
9:00 – 10:00 Eugenia Dogliotti
Istituto Superiore di Sanita, Rome, Italy
“Oxidative DNA damage: mechanisms and relevance for human disease”
10:00 – 10:40 Peter O'Neill, Siobhan Cunniffe, Shaun Byrne, Colin Pearson, Naoya Shikazono, Martine Lomax
MRC Harwell, Didcot , United Kingdom
“Radiation-induced clustered DNA damage: friend or foe?”
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:10 Chairperson: Peter O'Neill
11:00 – 12:00 Steven R. Tannenbaum
Massachussetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge , USA
“DNA damage induced by NO and its reaction products”
12:00 – 12:40 Herve Menoni, Dimitar Angelov
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia , Bulgaria
“ATP dependent chromatin remodeling and DNA repair”
12:40 – 13:10 Herve Menoni, Stefan Dimitrov, Philippe Bouvet, Dimitar Angelov
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia , Bulgaria
“BER of single and clustered oxidative lesions within in vitro reconstituted nucleosomal templates”
13:10 – 17:00 FREE TIME
17:00-18:40 Chairperson: Dimitar Angelov
17:00 – 18:00 Arne Klungland, Elisabeth Larsen, Line M. Nordstrand, Jeannette Ringvoll
Rikshospitalet University Hospital , Oslo , Norway
“Endogeneous damage to DNA; studies in gene-targeted mice”
18:00 – 18:40 Andriy Khobta, Bernd Epe
University of Mainz , Germany
“Inactivation of a protein gene by oxidative DNA lesions”
18:40 – 18:50 Pause
18:50-19:50 Chairperson: Boleslaw Karwoski
18:50 – 19:20 Sophie Mourgues, Martine Lomax, Peter O'Neill
MRC Harwell, Didcot , United Kingdom
“Unravelling the pathways involved in the repair of an abasic site and a single-strand break within DNA clustered damage sites”
19:20 – 19:50 Sophie Bellon, Siobhan Cunniffe, Martine Lomax, Peter O'Neill
MRC Harwell, Didcot , United Kingdom
“Mutability of clustered DNA damage containing thymine glycol”
20:00 – 21:00 Business Meeting |